HS TRITON (S-112)

HS TRITON (S-112)

  • Θυρεός
  • Χαρακτηριστικά
  • Φωτογραφίες
  • Former Officers
  • HS TRITON (S-112)

  • The Triton II (S-112) is a submarine type 209/1200 of the Hellenic Navy. She is one of the advanced design, conventional submarines ordered in 1967 by the Hellenic Navy at the HDW Shipyard in Kiel, West Germany. She delivered on August 8, 1972 and arrived in Greece on 11 November 1972. She is the same type with submarines 'GLAFKOS III', 'NIREFS II', 'PROTEFS II'. She is the first submarine type "GLAFKOS" who joined the NEPTUNE I program from August 1991 to August 1993. Modernization work took place at the premises of HDW in Kiel, Germany, for operational and technological upgrading of the requirements of modern warfare. HS TRITON brings one of the most advanced firing steering systems, SONAR, and Navigation systems. She can use a large number of weapons and is an extremely useful first-line ship against enemy surface vessels and submarines.
  • 1
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    Triton 1
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
    HS TRITON (S-112)
  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. MANIATIS 08/08/1972 25/05/1973
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. DRITSAKOS 26/05/1973 22/09/1976
    LIEUTENANT G. RAGOUZIS 23/09/1976 28/09/1978
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. RAGOUZIS 29/09/1978 09/06/1981
    LIEUTENANT TH. KATOPODIS 10/06/1981 26/07/1982
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER TH. KATOPODIS 27/07/1982 20/12/1982
    LIEUTENANT L. SOUCHLAS 21/12/1982 22/08/1983
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER L. SOUCHLAS 23/08/1983 24/06/1986
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. SARTZETAKIS 25/06/1986 23/10/1987
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. MANOUSOGIANNAKIS 24/10/1987 18/12/1987
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. STAMATELOS 19/12/1987 20/04/1989
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. LAZARIDIS 21/04/1989 07/12/1993
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. MADONIS 08/12/1993 18/12/1995
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. LEVENTIS 19/12/1995 20/01/2000
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. MILAS 21/01/2000 11/03/2003
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. ANGELOPOULOS 12/03/2003 15/11/2004
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. TOURKANTONIS 16/11/2004 18/11/2007
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. SPYROU 19/11/2007 31/08/2008
    LIEUTENANT G. KOTSAMPASAKIS 01/09/2008 19/06/2010
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. KOTSAMPASAKIS 20/06/2010 10/07/2011
    LIEUTENANT N. MAMOUNAS 11/07/2011 31/12/2011
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. MAMOUNAS 01/01/2012 20/08/2012
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. PERTZINIDIS 21/08/2012 28/08/2014
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. KALAITZIDIS 29/08/2014 21/12/2017
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER M. SOTIRIOU 22/12/2017 26/02/2020
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. POLITIS 27/02/2020 -