HS PROTEFS (S-113)

HS PROTEFS (S-113)

  • Θυρεός
  • Χαρακτηριστικά
  • Φωτογραφίες
  • Former Officers
  • HS PROTEFS (S-113)

  • One of the advanced type conventional submarine of the Hellenic Navy, ordered by the Hellenic Government in November 1967. She constructed in the shipyards 'Howaldtswerke - Deutsche Werft (HDW) AG, Kiel, West Germany. ' She is the same type with submarines 'GLAFKOS III', 'NIREFS II', 'TRITON II'. She was launched on February 1, 1972 and delivered on 22 November 1972. She arrived in Greece on 16 March 1973. From January 1993 until March 1996 modernization work took place at the premises of Salamis Naval Base for operational and technological upgrading of the requirements of modern warfare. HS PROTEFS brings one of the most advanced firing steering systems, SONAR, and Navigation systems. She can use a large number of weapons and is an extremely useful first-line ship against enemy surface vessels and submarines.
  • Ppgallery1
    HS PROTEFS (S-113)
    HS PROTEFS (S-113)
  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER T. MASOURAS 27/05/1973 29/08/1976
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. KYRIKOS 30/08/1976 22/11/1972
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. KARETZOPOULOS 23/11/1972 02/07/1978
    LIEUTENANT K. TRIANTAFYLLIDIS 03/07/1978 27/09/1979
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. TRIANTAFYLLIDIS 28/09/1979 06/05/1981
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. CHRANIOTIS 07/05/1981 29/12/1982
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. FAKIRIS 30/12/1982 14/06/1984
    LIEUTENANT I. RAKKAS 15/06/1984 25/07/1985
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. RAKKAS 26/07/1985 24/11/1987
    LIEUTENANT P. RADITSAS 25/11/1987 04/06/1989
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. RADITSAS 05/06/1989 04/12/1991
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. ZIOGAS 05/12/1991 25/11/1992
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. MADONIS 26/11/1992 08/11/1993
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. NIKOLIDAKIS 09/11/1993 09/01/1997
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. PAGKALIDIS 10/01/1997 25/01/1999
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. KATSIKAS 26/01/1999 26/03/2000
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. ZOUMIS 27/03/2000 28/11/2002
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. KONTOGIANNAKOS 29/11/2002 18/08/2003
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER M. GAVALAS 19/08/2003 22/10/2006
    LIEUTENANT P. BOUTSELIS 23/10/2006 24/04/2008
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. BOUTSELIS 25/04/2008 16/08/2010
    LIEUTENANT D. DIAMANTAKIS 17/08/2010 29/06/2011
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. DIAMANTAKIS 30/06/2011 18/07/2013
    LIEUTENANT E. MAGKAFOURAKIS 19/07/2013 05/08/2013
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. MAGKAFOURAKIS 06/08/2013 14/07/2015
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. XIROS 15/07/2015 11/07/2019
    COMMANDER G. KALAITZIDIS 12/07/2019 -