HS OKEANOS (S-118)

HS OKEANOS (S-118)

  • Θυρεός
  • Χαρακτηριστικά
  • Φωτογραφίες
  • Former Officers
  • HS OKEANOS (S-118)

  • She is the only submarine type POSEIDON who modernized. Constructed in the shipyards' Howaldtswerke - Deutsche Werft (HDW), Kiel, West Germany. She was launched on October 16, 1978 and delivered in November 1979. After 25 years, it decided to undergo renewal of her systems in order to make comparable technology available to submarines type 214. So she joined the NEPTUNE modernization program II, which took place at the premises of Greek Shipyards. HS OKEANOS brings one of the most advanced integrated combat system which can be used for Navigation purposes and firing / guidance of the weapons. She can use a large number of weapons and is an extremely useful first-line ship against enemy surface vessels and submarines. Her main advantage is the Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) technology that allows her to operate without access to atmospheric oxygen (using a snorkel).
  • 1
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    Okeanos 1
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
    HS OKEANOS (S-118)
  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. MORAKIS 15/11/1979 29/12/1981
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. KOPITSAS 30/12/1981 28/12/1982
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER TH. KATOPODIS 29/12/1982 19/10/1983
    LIEUTENANT N. KOUTSODONTIS 20/10/1983 03/07/1984
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. KOUTSODONTIS 04/07/1984 15/12/1987
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. SPILIANAKIS 16/12/1987 04/06/1989
    LIEUTENANT E. SYMEONAKIS 05/06/1989 01/07/1990
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. SYMEONAKIS 02/07/1990 25/10/1992
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. DAVARIS 26/10/1992 27/12/1994
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. CHARALAMPOPOULOS 28/12/1994 12/11/1997
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER M. PAPADAKIS 13/11/1997 08/11/2000
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. KATSIKAS 09/11/2000 02/12/2002
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. STELLAKIS 03/12/2002 22/08/2006
    LIEUTENANT CH. ALOGARIS 23/08/2006 16/04/2007
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. ALOGARIS 17/04/2007 18/07/2007
    LIEUTENANT N. FILIAS 19/07/2007 14/11/2007
    LIEUTENANT G. BARAKOS 15/11/2007 07/10/2008
    LIEUTENANT S. SPYROU 08/10/2008 07/06/2010
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. SPYROU 08/06/2010 23/01/2011
    LIEUTENANT I. ROGDAKIS 24/01/2011 14/06/2011
    LIEUTENANT TH. KALLONIATIS 15/06/2011 29/06/2011
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER TH. KALLONIATIS 30/06/2011 21/08/2012
    LIEUTENANT K. KALYKAS 22/08/2012 11/06/2013
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. KALYKAS 12/06/2013 26/08/2013
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. KOUTOUKALIS 27/08/2013 27/08/2014
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. KOTSAMPASAKIS 28/08/2014 31/08/2015
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. MAGKAFOURAKIS 01/09/2015 08/11/2016
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. APIDIANAKIS 09/11/2016 05/03/2020
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER M. SOTIRIOU 06/03/2020 -