TOKSOTIS

TOKSOTIS

 

  • Crest
  • Specs
  • Former Officers
  • History
  • The crest of HS TOXOTIS represents a seagull flying close to the sea surface carrying a torpedo with its legs.
  • SHIP’S CHARACTERISTICS
     Ship’ s Characteristics
    Length overall: 24,50 m
    Width overall: 7,50 m
    Maximum draught: 2,08m
    Displacement: 72 ton
    Maximum speed: 41 knots
    Range: n.m.
    Accomodation: persons
    Main engines: 4 Diesel 3.100 bhp
    Power generators:
    RHIB: 1 BARRACUDA 4,2 m with 25 HP MERCURY
     ARMARMENT
    Νaval gun ΒΟFFΟRS 40mm L-70
    Νaval gun ΟERLICON 20mm
    2 BROWNING 0,30’ mm
    SENSORS
    Radar Navigation DECCA BRIDGEMASTER 250E
    CREW
    Officers:2
    Petty officers: 18

  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT N. BETSIS 31/05/1967 29/10/1968
    LIEUTENANT G. DEMESTICHAS 30/10/1968 07/09/1969
    LIEUTENANT L. PALIOGIORGOS 08/09/1969 13/02/1970
    LIEUTENANT G. BEZERIANOS 14/02/1970 06/08/1970
    LIEUTENANT P. KARAMANOLIS 07/08/1970 13/06/1971
    LIEUTENANT L. PALIOGIORGOS 14/06/1971 28/06/1972
    LIEUTENANT G. FOUSIANIS 29/06/1972 26/07/1972
    LIEUTENANT K. KARINIOTAKIS 27/07/1972 24/03/1973
    LIEUTENANT A. FILIPPOU 25/03/1973 02/05/1973
    LIEUTENANT S. SARRIS 03/05/1973 31/08/1973
    LIEUTENANT N. NTOUTSIAS 01/09/1973 24/10/1974
    LIEUTENANT N. ROGKAKOS 25/10/1974 04/08/1976
    LIEUTENANT D. GRIGORIOU 05/08/1976 19/06/1977
    LIEUTENANT I. EMMANOUILIDIS 20/06/1977 06/03/1985
    ENSIGN P. TSAKOS 07/03/1985 15/05/1986
    ENSIGN K. KOSTANTAKOS 16/05/1986 17/02/1987
    ENSIGN I. KATSOURIS 18/02/1987 14/06/1987
    ENSIGN D. TSIAMIS 15/06/1987 20/06/1988
    LIEUTENANT P. PASTOUSEAS 21/06/1988 12/07/1989
    LIEUTENANT V. PSYCHOGIOS 13/07/1989 11/12/1989
    LIEUTENANT D. LADOUKAKIS 12/12/1989 30/06/1990
    LIEUTENANT D. TSAILAS 01/07/1990 08/08/1991
    LIEUTENANT CH. ARIFIS 09/08/1991 17/06/1992
    LIEUTENANT S. KAMMENOS 18/06/1992 13/07/1993
    LIEUTENANT G. ANYFANTAKIS 14/07/1993 27/09/1993
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE I. PAPAKOSTANTINOU 28/09/1993 23/06/1994
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE A. PSAROUDAKIS 24/06/1994 22/06/1997
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE N. KASIMATIS 23/06/1997 18/11/1997
    LIEUTENANT N. KASIMATIS 19/11/1997 22/07/1999
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE L. SIDIROPOULOS 23/07/1999 18/04/2000
    LIEUTENANT L. SIDIROPOULOS 19/04/2000 10/08/2000
    LIEUTENANT V. LALIS 11/08/2000 25/07/2001
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE E. SPANOS 26/07/2001 16/12/2001
    LIEUTENANT E. SPANOS 17/12/2001 07/08/2002
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE D. ALIFERIS 08/08/2002 28/06/2003
    LIEUTENANT D. ALIFERIS 29/06/2003 21/06/2004
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE A. OIKONOMIDIS 22/06/2004 01/09/2005
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE I. DIMITRIOU 02/09/2005 29/06/2006
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE K. TRIANTAFYLLOS 30/06/2006 24/02/2008
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE A. KRIMIZIS 25/02/2008 08/07/2009
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE D. KANTEMNIDIS 09/07/2009 24/09/2012
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE M. FAKIOLAS 25/09/2012 04/07/2013
    LIEUTENANT M. FAKIOLAS 05/07/2013 28/04/2015
    LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE A. KARAMALIKIS 29/04/2015 04/09/2018
    LIEUTENANT N. KALLIGAROPOULOS 05/09/2018 30/09/2020
    LIEUTENANT D. KOMNOS 01/10/2020 -
  • HISTORY
    One out of six of the same class that were purchased from Norwegian Shipyards in Mandal, Norway. The others are: INIOCHOS, KASTOR, ANDROMEDA, PIGASOS and KYKNOS. It was constructed in 1966-67. The Greek Flag was raised on the 31th of May 1967 by its first CO , Lt N. Betsis HN. These ships, which constituted the first Flotilla of Patrol Boats of Hellenic Navy, were the first ships that constructed, after WWII, by Hellenic Navy and the cost was upon the Greek Government. She was transferred to Greece with NAFKRATOYSA.