TOLMI

TOLMI

 

  • Crest
  • Specs
  • History
  • Photos
  • Διατελέσαντες Κυβερνήτες
  • CREST

    TOLMI

    The ship’s crest displays a same type old ship using sails with a cross-section of a sword and cross on it. It represents the ship’s crew faith’s and nation’s effort which took part in 1821’s war for independence.

  • Ship’ s Characteristics

    Length overall: 50,13 m
    Breadth: 7,3 m
    Draft: 2,8 m
    Height : 13,54 m
    Displacement: 265 tns
    Max speed: 21,5 kts
    Fuel (DIESEL) capacity : 54500 lts
    Potable water capacity : 10000 lts
    Maximum Range with Max speed :1230 n.m.
    Maximum Range with economical speed : 1600 n.m.
    Accommodation : 32 persons
    Main Engines: Two (2) MTU Diesel 12 V 396 TE 94 2 X 2216 HP
    Power Generators : Two (2) power generetors Diesel type IVECO -8210 M 22 6 cylinders with power 110 KW
    RHIB : One (1) Barracuda 4 m, with 1Χ25 ΗΡ  


    ARMARMENT
    Νaval gun BOFFORS 40MML-70 BREDA 
    Νaval gun  BOFFORS 40MML-70
    2  BROWNING 0.50 in (12.7 mm)
    Stinger missiles


    SENSORS

    Radar Navigation DECCA BRIDGEMASTER-II 252/6
    Radar Navigation DECCA 1690


    Electronic Warfare
    ΙFF/AN/APX-72
    Countermeasures  Decoys:  4 launchers  CHAFFS / WEGMAN

    CREW 
    Officers: 6
    Petty Officers: 26

  • HS TOLMI was constructed in 1968 at Petersen shipyard of Wisconsin in the USA. She belongs to Asheville class and she was launched on 5 December 1969 with the name USS Green Bay (PG-101). The ship participated in the Atlantic’s amphibious force until 1975. She was accessed to Hellenic Navy on October 1989. The Greek flag was raised on 21 February 1990 and was given the name HS TOLMI, with side number P-229. It was placed among the Fast Patrol Boat Command. Since 1st of November 1992 the ship belongs to the Patrol Boat Command and it’s based on Salamis Naval Station. In her whole participation to the Hellenic Fleet, she operates in the eastern Aegean.

  • Tolmi2jpg
     
  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. KOURKOULIS 21/02/1990 01/08/1991
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. CHALDEOS 02/08/1991 27/06/1992
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. XENAKIS 28/06/1992 07/07/1993
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. KYRANGELOS 08/07/1993 08/07/1994
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. DIMAKOGIANNIS 09/07/1994 02/01/1996
    LIEUTENANT V. TSIOUTSIAS 03/01/1996 26/06/1996
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. TSIOUTSIAS 27/06/1996 25/09/1997
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. NASOPOULOS 26/09/1997 23/06/1999
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. FOSKOLOS 24/06/1999 15/01/2001
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. SPAIS 16/01/2001 06/02/2002
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. E. BADRAS 07/02/2002 27/07/2003
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. KAKAVAS 28/07/2003 08/09/2004
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. CHRISTODOULOU 09/09/2004 01/09/2005
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER M. CHATZELIS 02/09/2005 20/08/2006
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. MOSCHOPOULOS 21/08/2006 13/08/2008
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER TH. NTENTOPOULOS 14/08/2008 05/08/2009
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. KATSOURAS 06/08/2009 08/08/2010
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. TRAKADAS 09/08/2010 11/08/2011
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. KOKLONIS 12/08/2011 18/08/2013
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. DEMENTIS 19/08/2013 13/08/2014
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. XENOS 14/08/2014 02/08/2015
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. PAPPAS 03/08/2015 16/06/2016
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. PSALIDAS 17/06/2016 21/12/2017
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. GKIOKAS 22/12/2017 20/02/2019
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. KROUGIOS 21/02/2019 02/02/2020
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. D. KATSAOUNIS 03/02/2020 -