ORMI

ORMI

 

  • Crest
  • Specs
  • History
  • Photos
  • Former Officers
  • ORMI



    The ship’s crest displays a same type old ship using sails with a cross-section of a sword and cross on it. It represents the ship’s crew faith’s and nation’s effort which took part in 1821’s war for independence.

  • Ship’ s Characteristics
    Length overall: 50,13 m
    Breadth: 7,3 m
    Draft: 2,8 m
    Height : 13,54 m
    Displacement: 265 tns
    Max speed: 21,5 kts
    Fuel (DIESEL) capacity : 54500 lts
    Potable water capacity : 10000 lts
    Maximum Range with Max speed :1230 n.m.
    Maximum Range with economical speed : 1600 n.m.
    Accommodation : 32 persons
    Main Engines: Two (2) MTU Diesel 12 V 396 TE 94 2 X 2216 HP
    Power Generators : Two (2) power generetors Diesel type IVECO -8210 M 22 6 cylinders with power 110 KW
    RHIB : One (1) Barracuda 4 m, with 1Χ25 ΗΡ

    ARMARMENT
    Νaval gun BOFFORS 40MML-70 BREDA
    Νaval gun BOFFORS 40MML-70
    2 BROWNING 0.50 in (12.7 mm)
    Stinger missiles

    SENSORS
    Radar Navigation DECCA BRIDGEMASTER-II 252/6
    Radar Navigation DECCA 1690

    Electronic Warfare
    ΙFF/AN/APX-72
    Countermeasures Decoys: 4 launchers CHAFFS / WEGMAN

    CREW
    Officers: 6
    Petty Officers: 26

  • The Gunboat HS ORMI with side number P-230 of ASHEVILLE class, ex USS BEACON (PG-99) is the second ship of TOLMI class. It was granted to the Greek Navy from the US Navy. Its design and construction was oriented in attaining high speed. For this reason, the vessel is constructed from aluminum, the superstructure from polyester and aluminum frame, achieving a total displacement of 230 TN, while the gas turbine GENERAL ELECTRIC LM-1500 which originally had, developed a speed of 40kts. In 1996, the older engines were replaced with two new of type MTU 12V 396 TE 94. In 2003, the fore gun 3”/50 was replaced by BOFORS 40mm. From its activation until today, it has undertaken series of missions, mostly in the islands of Eastern Aegean and has participated in many of Hellenic Fleet’s exercises of small, medium and large scale. In addition to the operational activities, it has participated in ceremonial events as well as in other missions of social content and rescue / transport of a nephropathy patient from the island of Symi to the island of Rhodes at 27th of December 2002. At 1st of May 2005 the President of Hellenic Democracy visited the ship in the context of its mission at the island of Megisti during Easter. Important dates of the Gunboat HS ORMI are the following: Commission (in the USN): November 22th 1969; Decommission: 22 April 1977; Granted to the Hellenic Navy: October 1989; Raising of the Greek Flag: February 21st 1990; Accession to the Fast Patrol Boat Command: February 21st 1990; Accession to the Gunboats Command: November 1st 2003.
  • Ormi3
    Ormi4
    DSC02519
    DSC02527
    DSC02529
    DSC02537
    DSC02557
    IMG 20160922 143220
    IMG 20160922 143319
    IMG 20160922 143346
     
  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. PETSALAS 01/03/1990 02/01/1992
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. GKIOKAS 03/01/1992 06/01/1993
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER EM. GAVALAS 07/01/1993 06/01/1994
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER L. A. GKAKAS 07/01/1994 28/12/1994
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. TSIOTOS 29/12/1994 11/02/1997
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. SAGOS 12/02/1997 20/10/1998
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. NASOPOULOS 21/10/1998 07/03/2000
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. BOUMPAS 08/03/2000 31/07/2001
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. FLOROS 01/08/2001 08/07/2002
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER F. BOTSAS 09/07/2002 08/07/2003
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. KANOUTOS 09/07/2003 09/09/2004
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. IOANNOU 10/09/2004 29/08/2005
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. THEOFANIDIS 30/08/2005 13/09/2006
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER P. PETROU 14/09/2006 17/08/2008
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. KLADAKIS 18/08/2008 14/08/2009
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. KOUNELAKIS 15/08/2009 14/08/2010
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. KARANIKOLAS 15/08/2010 24/08/2011
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. PSYROPOULOS 25/08/2011 22/08/2012
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. ALCHAZIDIS 23/08/2012 18/12/2013
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. SIMAGIAS 19/12/2013 16/12/2014
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. KASTRINAKIS 17/12/2014 30/11/2015
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. RIZOS 01/12/2015 23/11/2016
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. KATOMERIS 24/11/2016 22/11/2017
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. MARAGKOUDAKIS 23/11/2017 25/11/2018
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. SELLAS 26/11/2018 03/12/2019
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. CHRYSOSTOMIDIS 04/12/2019 -