NAVMACHOS

NAVMACHOS

 

  • Crest
  • Specs
  • History
  • Photos
  • Former Officers

  • NAVMACHOS


    The sign of the gunboat HS NAVMACHOS describes a former ship of the same type using sails, with a cross and a sword crossing above the ship. The picture symbolizes the fight for “The Christianity and the Motherland” which was held by the crew of the Hellenic ships during the War for Independence in 1821.
     

  • SHIP’S CHARACTERISTICS
    Maximum length : 54.75 m
    Maximum width : 10,50 m
    Maximum draft : 3.4 m
    Displacement : 516 tons
    Maximum speed: 23.7 knots
    Maximum energy beam : 2800 nm
    ACCOMMODATION : 67 crew
    Main Engines : Two MTU 12 V POWER 2 X 5000 hp KW
    Generator power : Three DEMP / MAN, with effect 3 X 184 KW
    RHIB : one Mostro 6,2 m  with engine 90 HP.
    one Barracuda 4,2m  with engine 25 HP.

    ARMARMENT
    Νaval gun OTO MELARA 76/62
    Νaval gun  BOFFORS OTO BREDA 40L70
    Two Νaval gun RHEIMENTAL 20mm
    Stinger missiles
    Mines   MK 6, MK18,MK 55
    PANDA MOD 0 +BU

    SENSORS
    Radar  Air-Surface ΤRITON
    Radar Navigation DECCA BRIDGEMASTER 250E
    Radar Navigation SIMRAD BROADBANN
    Radar ORION 10 XP
    Η/Ο MILTECH
    Combat data systems: NA -21 mod 0

    ELECTRONIC WARFARE
    ESM / DR 2000 ARIAL/51
    IFF MK 12 Mod 4
    LINK 11
    Countermeasures  Decoys:  4 launchers  CHAFFS / WEGMAN

    CREW
    Officers: 7
    Petty Officers: 41
    Men of Special Forces: 16

  • HS NAVMACHOS is the second warship in the history of the Hellenic Nany that with this name which is derived from the composition of the words " NAV " ( SHIP) and " MACHOS " (FIGHTER) and indicates the warrior / fighter of naval battles. The first ship with the name NAVMACHOS was built in the shipyards of Canada “Canada - Redferm Construction Co Ltd, Torondo”. It was one of five former type “ALGERINE” British mine sweepers » and specifically former «HMS LIGHT FOOT» (M-64). Similar type were ships “ARMATOLOS“, ”MACHITIS “,”POLEMISTIS”and ” PYRPOLITIS”. The Greek flag was first hoisted on 07 August 1947 in Salamis Naval Base and her first Command Officer was Commander N . Athanasiadis H.N. It was used , at first, as a coastal patrol and then later took part in the civil war. After the civil war it was used as auxiliary boat and was decommissioned on December 11, 1973 . The modern HS NAVMACHOS is the second of the offshore patrol boats type “OSPREY 55” (ARMATOLOS-NAVMACHOS) which were built in the Hellenic Shipyards SA for the Hellenic Navy according to the plans of the Danish company DANYARD for Ships Offshore (Monitoring GHG Emissions) Class OSPREY 55 (Offshore Vessel Patrol OVP). The launching of the ship took place in March 1990. The ship was delivered to the Navy on July 27, 1990 and her first Command Officer was Commander D.Lainas HN.
  • Naumaxos
    P 19
    NAVMACHOS
  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. LAINAS 27/07/1990 04/01/1992
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER E. PATAPIS 05/01/1992 27/12/1992
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. PALASKAS 28/12/1992 26/12/1993
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. ARIFIS 27/12/1993 28/12/1994
    LIEUTENANT K. VARVARESOS 29/12/1994 30/03/1995
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. VARVARESOS 31/03/1995 04/06/1997
    LIEUTENANT G. GATZOUNIS 05/06/1997 23/07/1997
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. GATZOUNIS 24/07/1997 13/06/1999
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. MILIOS 14/06/1999 06/03/2001
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER V. ANADIOTIS 07/03/2001 06/12/2001
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. BOGIANNOS 07/12/2001 02/01/2003
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S. RIZAKOS 03/01/2003 29/01/2004
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. KARAMPETSOS 30/01/2004 03/02/2005
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. ANGOURAS 04/02/2005 22/06/2005
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. POLLATOS 23/06/2005 08/06/2006
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER L. KOTROTSOS 09/06/2006 13/09/2007
    LIEUTENANT TH. PANAGIOTAKOPOULOS 14/09/2007 19/03/2008
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER TH. PANAGIOTAKOPOULOS 20/03/2008 19/08/2009
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER TH. RAFAILIDIS 20/08/2009 09/08/2010
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER G. ZACHARAKOS 10/08/2010 28/07/2011
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. DOMOUCHTSIDIS 29/07/2011 16/09/2012
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER D. DIMOPOULOS 17/09/2012 30/01/2014
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. SARTZIS 31/01/2014 04/02/2015
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER I. S. NERAKIS 05/02/2015 01/03/2016
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER K. MASOURAS 02/03/2016 25/01/2017
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER F. KOUMANAKOS 26/01/2017 17/01/2018
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER CH. SPAIS 18/01/2018 14/02/2019
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER N. BEKATOROS 15/02/2019 05/02/2020
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER L. DRAKOPOULOS 06/02/2020 -