HS NAVARINON

HS NAVARINON

  • Θυρεός
  • Χαρακτηριστικά
  • Ιστορικό
  • Αποστολές
  • Διατελέσαντες Κυβερνήτες
  • Φωτογραφίες
  • HS NAVARINON

    They are portrayed the castle of old city of Navarinon (today Pilos) and under from this, two dolphins that they have between their trident. The castle refers in the Naval battle that became in the homonym bight of (20 October 1827), at which the protectors forces (England - France - Russia) destroyed all the Turkish-Egyptian fleet. The dolphins symbolize the familiarization of Greeks with the sea and the trident, the naval force.
     
  • Dimensions: 130,5/14,6/6,2 μέτρα
    Tonnage: 3.630t.
    Main Machine: 2 RR Olympus 56.800 HR, 2 RR Tyne 10
    Speed: 30 Knots
    Crew: 198

    The keel of HS NAVARINON was laid down in the RΟΥΑL DΕ SCΗΕLDΕ dockyards on September the 2nd, 1975 and she was launched on April the 16th, 1977. The ship remained in service in the Netherlands Naval Force under the name ΗΜΝLS VΑΝ ΚΙΝSΒΕRGΕΝ (F809) until 1993. The Hellenic Flag was raised on March the 1st, 1995 in Den Helder and the ship sailed to Greece on 15-05-1995
  • History

    The ship was named NAVARINON in order to honor the action of the allied British-French-Russian fleet against the Turkish-Egyptian one in the naval battle of NAVARINON which took place on October 20th, 1827. The consequence of this naval battle where of great importance for the evolution of the 1821 revolution and for the liberation of Hellas. The HS NAVARINON is the third ship of Hellenic Navy that bears this name. The first one (C-63) was only lent to the Hellenic Navy by the British Navy. It was a Destroyer type «Ε», ex. HMS ECHO (H23) built in UK in 1933, commissioned in Malta on April the 5th, 1944 and remained in the Hellenic Naval Force until March the 8th 1956, when it was returned to the British Navy. The second ship (D-63) with the same name was granted by the U.S.N. It was a Destroyer type «Fletcher», ex. U.S.S. Brown (DD 546), built in USA in 1942. It was commissioned on September 27th 1962 in Seattle and remained in the Hellenic Naval Force until decommissioned on October the 31st, 1981.

  • DESTINED GLORY 96

    10/03/1996

    28/03/1996

    DESTINED GLORY 98

    30/04/1998

    26/05/1998

    PHOENIX EXPRESS 11

    31/05/2011

    14/06/2011

    PHOENIX EXPRESS 12

    15/05/2012

    29/05/2012

    PHOENIX EXPRESS 14

    20/05/2014

    04/06/2014

    ARIADNE 15

    25/11/2015

    05/12/2015

  • RANK NAME FROM UNTIL
    COMMANDER I. LIOULIS 20/08/1994 19/09/1996
    COMMANDER G. DROSOULAKIS 20/09/1996 16/03/1998
    COMMANDER I. NTOUNIADAKIS 17/03/1998 23/01/2000
    COMMANDER P. EFSTATHIOU 24/01/2000 30/01/2002
    COMMANDER P. LITSAS 31/01/2002 21/09/2003
    COMMANDER E. APOSTOLAKIS 22/09/2003 23/09/2004
    COMMANDER ATH. MAKRIS 24/09/2004 09/03/2006
    COMMANDER D. TSOUKAS 10/03/2006 26/07/2007
    COMMANDER I. PAXIVANAKIS 27/07/2007 15/01/2009
    COMMANDER V. PAPPAS 16/01/2009 13/05/2010
    COMMANDER D. ANTONARAKOS 14/05/2010 31/07/2011
    COMMANDER TH. MIKROPOULOS 01/08/2011 05/08/2013
    COMMANDER K. VLACHOS 06/08/2013 30/07/2014
    COMMANDER K. BAKALAKOS 31/07/2014 02/08/2015
    COMMANDER CH. ELEFSINIOTIS 03/08/2015 24/08/2016
    COMMANDER G. KYPRIOTIS 25/08/2016 24/08/2016
    CAPTAIN E. ZOUMPOULIS 25/08/2016 19/08/2019
    COMMANDER S. MAZARAKIS 20/08/2019 -
  • Navarinon1
    HS NAVARINON
    HS NAVARINON
    2019 03 22 Navarino 1
    2019 03 22 Navarino 2
    2019 03 22 Navarino 3
    2019 03 22 Navarino 4