Hellenic Navy Submarine Command

Hellenic Navy Submarine Command

The Hellenic Submarines Command is one of the subordinate Commands of the Fleet Headquarters of the Hellenic Navy.

The Hellenic Submarines Command with its ships and staff constitutes one of the leading edges of HN. The constant presence of its ships in the Hellenic Seas, in the Eastern Mediterranean, as well as anywhere else demanded, is a safeguard guarantee of our national sovereignty, as well as demonstration of the Greek flag.

The Hellenic Submarines Command is located in the Salamis Naval Base. The Commander of the Submarines Command is always an Officer at the rank of Captain.

Mission

The mission of the Hellenic Submarines Command is to act within the limits defined by orders and directions of the Fleet Headquarters in order to ensure proper organization, administration, operational training, maintenance and in general the readiness of its ships aiming always to contribute with the best possible way to the Fleet Commanders mission.

Tasks

The ships of Hellenic Submarines Command participate in national and allied/international operations and exercises and cover the Fleet Headquarters' operational requirements. Training consists of the Operational and the Technical part. The technical consists of the necessary knowledge and qualifications for the crewmembers to respond to their duties effectively. The operational consists of training the crews to be effective as a whole. The training requirements at sea are covered mostly by National exercises and through the participation in Multinational exercises. Submarines are participating in a number of technical, tactical and combined exercises, in the very challenging and idiomorphic littoral terrain of the Aegean Sea and the Mediterranean Sea. Moreover, the Hellenic Submarines Command always seeks opportunities to explore new concepts, tactics and missions, according to National requirements. The basic objectives of the operational training are the following:

  1. Torpedo firing under technical and tactical scenarios.
  2. Patrols in areas under intensive presence and pressure of antisubmarine assets
  3. Practicing in attacking protected High Value Units or Convoys
  4. Testing new plans and procedures.
  5. Operations with Maritime Patrol Aircrafts and Helicopters.
  6. Intelligence/Monitoring/Surveillance/Reconnaissance Operations.
  7. Special Operations.

 

Structure

Under the command of Hellenic Submarines Command are:

  1. The submarine flotilla which consists of 11 submarines.
  2. The Submarine base it is responsible for the administrative support and care of the submarines and the supply of technical support in specific areas (Submarine  Maintenance  Teams, Battery Accumulators Station,  Weapon Systems, Electronic Devices, Life Saving Equipment, Propulsion,  Main Engines,  Machinery,  Networks etc).
  3. The submarine Training School.

Former Officers

 

ΟΝΟΜΑ Α/Α RANK FULL NAME ASSIGNMENT START DATE ASSIGNMENT END DATE
ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΕΩΣ
ΔΒ 1. CAPTAIN S. PAPARIGOPOULOS 6/5/1914 5/30/1917
ΔΒ 2. CAPTAIN D. LAMPROS 5/30/1917 9/9/1917
ΔΒ 3. CAPTAIN I. GIANIKOSTAS 9/9/1917 10/5/1917
ΑΔΥ 4. CAPTAIN I. DEMESTICHAS 4/13/1927 9/5/1928
ΑΔΥ 5. CAPTAIN L. DROSIS 9/5/1928 11/21/1928
ΑΔΥ 6. CAPTAIN Ch. LOUIS 11/21/1928 12/4/1929
ΑΔΥ 7. CAPTAIN D. OIKONOMOU 12/4/1929 10/14/1930
ΑΔΥ 8. CAPTAIN P. LIMOULIS 10/14/1930 12/5/1931
ΑΔΥ 9. CAPTAIN P. VOULGARIS 12/5/1931 1/15/1934
ΑΔΥ 10. CAPTAIN G. NIKOTSARAS 1/15/1934 3/3/1935
ΑΔΥ 11. CAPTAIN E. KAVVADIAS 3/3/1935 12/23/1937
ΑΔΥ 12. CAPTAIN Ch. DELAGRAMMATIKAS 12/23/1937 10/23/1939
ΑΛΥ 13. CAPTAIN A. XIROS 10/23/1939 4/26/1941
ΔΥ 14. CAPTAIN P. ANTONOPOULOS 4/26/1941 4/25/1942
ΔΥ 15. CAPTAIN P. KONSTAS 4/25/1942 4/5/1943
ΔΥ 16. CAPTAIN G. LAMPRINOPOULOS 4/5/1943 5/6/1943
ΑΔΥ 17. CAPTAIN S. TSIRIMOKOS 5/6/1943 4/24/1944
ΑΔΥ 18. CAPTAIN P. ANTONOPOULOS 4/24/1944 1/24/1945
ΑΔΥ 19. CAPTAIN V. KYRIS 1/24/1945 3/8/1947
ΑΔΥ 20. CAPTAIN P. KOUNTOURIOTIS 3/8/1947 9/15/1947
ΑΔΥ 21. CAPTAIN P. LAPPAS 9/15/1947 5/25/1949
ΑΔΥ 22. CAPTAIN V. KYRIS 5/25/1949 10/20/1949
ΑΔΥ 23. CAPTAIN D. ZEPOS 10/20/1949 1/19/1952
ΑΔΥ 24. CAPTAIN K. NIKITIADIS 1/19/1952 2/19/1953
ΔΥ 25. CAPTAIN G. ZEPOS 2/19/1953 3/11/1953
ΔΥ 26. CAPTAIN N. VOUREKAS 3/11/1953 11/25/1953
ΔΥ 27. CAPTAIN G. PANAGIOTOPOULOS 11/25/1953 1/30/1954
ΔΥ 28. CAPTAIN G. KARVELIS 1/30/1954 1/12/1955
ΔΥ 29. CAPTAIN G. DIMITRAKOPOULOS 1/12/1955 1/8/1958
ΔΥ 30. CAPTAIN A. RALLIS 1/8/1958 1/17/1959
ΔΥ 31. CAPTAIN M. RITSOS 1/17/1959 2/26/1960
ΔΥ 32. CAPTAIN A. ATHANASIOU 2/26/1960 12/28/1960
ΔΥ 33. CAPTAIN D. THEODOROU 12/28/1960 6/21/1961
ΔΥ 34. CAPTAIN S. MASOURIDIS 6/21/1961 12/29/1961
ΔΥ 35. CAPTAIN S. PERVAINAS 12/29/1961 1/22/1964
ΔΥ 36. CAPTAIN G. PAPPAS 1/22/1964 1/8/1965
ΔΥ 37. CAPTAIN I. KONTOPANNIS 1/8/1965 11/22/1965
ΔΥ 38. CAPTAIN Ch. SOULIOTIS 11/22/1965 1/10/1967
ΔΥ 39. CAPTAIN Th. BAKOPOULOS 1/10/1967 9/15/1967
ΔΥ 40. CAPTAIN G. MORALIS 9/15/1967 12/14/1967
ΔΥ 41. CAPTAIN Th. MANOLOPOULOS 12/14/1967 9/5/1968
ΔΥ 42. CAPTAIN K. NOMARAS 9/5/1968 9/1/1969
ΔΥ 43. CAPTAIN V. MITSAKOS 9/1/1969 8/31/1970
ΣΥΒ 44. CAPTAIN D. DOUSIS 8/31/1970 8/31/1971
ΣΥΒ 45. CAPTAIN D. ALEXANDROU 9/1/1971 9/27/1972
ΣΥΒ 46. CAPTAIN I. PAPADAKIS 6/28/1973 7/17/1974
ΣΥΒ 47. CAPTAIN A. VAFEIADIS 7/17/1974 5/17/1975
ΣΥΒ 48. COMMODORE Th. NTEGIANNIS 5/17/1975 8/27/1976
ΣΥΒ 49. CAPTAIN D. TROUPAKIS 8/27/1976 9/28/1976
ΣΥΒ 50. CAPTAIN D. TROUPAKIS 9/28/1976 6/23/1977
ΣΥΒ 51. COMMODORE A. ZOGRAFOS 6/23/1977 7/10/1978
ΣΥΒ 52. CAPTAIN Ch. TSOUTSANIS 7/10/1978 6/26/1979
ΣΥΒ 53. COMMODORE Ch. TSOUTSANIS 6/26/1979 9/22/1979
ΔΥ 54. CAPTAIN I. PERISSAKIS 9/22/1979 6/23/1981
ΔΥ 55. COMMODORE I. PERISSAKIS 6/23/1981 7/6/1981
ΔΥ 56. CAPTAIN G. SIDERIS 7/6/1981 7/6/1982
ΔΥ 57. CAPTAIN I. MANIATIS 7/6/1982 7/22/1983
ΔΥ 58. CAPTAIN T. MASOURAS 7/22/1983 8/29/1984
ΔΥ 59. CAPTAIN E. LAGARAS 8/29/1984 3/8/1985
ΔΥ 60. COMMODORE E. LAGARAS 3/8/1985 7/9/1985
ΔΥ 61. CAPTAIN N. VASILEIOU 7/9/1985 6/11/1986
ΔΥ 62. CAPTAIN I. DRIKOS 6/11/1986 5/26/1987
ΔΥ 63. CAPTAIN I. PANAGIOTOPOULOS 5/26/1987 2/12/1988
ΔΥ 64. COMMODORE I. PANAGIOTOPOULOS 2/12/1988 7/7/1988
ΔΥ 65. CAPTAIN S. PERVAINAS 7/7/1988 5/14/1990
ΔΥ 66. COMMODORE S. PERVAINAS 5/14/1990 10/12/1991
ΔΥ 67. CAPTAIN S. KARETZOPOULOS 10/12/1991 5/14/1992
ΔΥ 68. CAPTAIN P. KOUTSOGERAS 5/14/1992 8/30/1993
ΔΥ 69. CAPTAIN G. THEODOROULAKIS 8/30/1993 3/8/1994
ΔΥ 70. COMMODORE G. THEODOROULAKIS 3/8/1994 4/12/1994
ΔΥ 71. CAPTAIN G.CHRANIOTIS 4/12/1994 3/17/1995
ΔΥ 72. COMMODORE G.CHRANIOTIS 3/17/1995 3/29/1995
ΔΥ 73. CAPTAIN I.MANOUSOPANNAKIS 3/29/1995 3/11/1996
ΔΥ 74. COMMODORE I.MANOUSOPANNAKIS 3/11/1996 3/28/1996
ΔΥ 75. CAPTAIN Th.KATOPODIS 3/28/1996 3/7/1997
ΔΥ 76. COMMODORE Th.KATOPODIS 3/7/1997 5/2/1997
ΔΥ 77. CAPTAIN L.SOUCHLAS 5/2/1997 3/9/1998
ΔΥ 78. COMMODORE L.SOUCHLAS 3/9/1998 5/15/1998
ΔΥ 79. CAPTAIN N. EFTAXIOPOULOS 5/15/1998 3/18/1999
ΔΥ 80. COMMODORE A.PAPADOMICHELAKIS  3/18/1999 5/23/2000
ΔΥ 81. CAPTAIN N.SPILIANAKIS 5/23/2000 5/2/2001
ΔΥ 82. CAPTAIN G.KARAMALIKIS 5/2/2001 3/19/2002
ΔΥ 83. CAPTAIN I. CHRONOPOULOS 3/19/2002 7/16/2003
ΔΥ 84. CAPTAIN E.SYMEONAKIS 7/16/2003 6/8/2004
ΔΥ 85. CAPTAIN E. ANDROVITSANEAS 6/8/2004 7/8/2005
ΔΥ 86. CAPTAIN A.MADONIS 7/8/2005 7/4/2006
ΔΥ 87. CAPTAIN E. NIKOLIDAKIS 7/4/2006 7/12/2007
ΔΥ 88. CAPTAIN P. DAVARIS 7/12/2007 9/4/2008
ΔΥ 89. CAPTAIN S. DIMOULAS 9/4/2008 4/7/2010
ΔΥ 90. CAPTAIN A. KARATZAS 4/7/2010 7/30/2012
ΔΥ 91. COMMODORE A. KARATZAS 7/30/2012 8/27/2012
ΔΥ 92. CAPTAIN I. ANGELOPOULOS 8/27/2012 3/12/2014
ΔΥ 93. COMMODORE I. ANGELOPOULOS 3/12/2014 4/11/2014
ΔΥ 94. CAPTAIN V. KATSIKAS 4/11/2014 3/2/2016
ΔΥ 95. COMMODORE V. KATSIKAS 3/2/2016 5/19/2016
ΔΥ 96. CAPTAIN D. MILAS 5/19/2016 3/1/2017
ΔΥ 97. COMMODORE D. MILAS 3/2/2017 3/27/2017
ΔΥ 98. CAPTAIN S. DIMOPOULOS 3/28/2017 -