Previous Chiefs of Hellenic Navy General Staff

Previous Chiefs of Hellenic Navy General Staff

  NAME RANK  
1. G. KOYNTOYRIOTIS CAPTAIN 13/12/1907 - 10/07/1908
2. A. SAHTOYRIS REAR-ADMIRAL 10/07/1908 - 03/08/1911
3. P. GKINIS CAPTAIN 07/01/1911 - 15/04/1912
4. P. KOYNTOYRIOTIS REAR-ADMIRAL 16/04/1912 - 16/09/1912
5. M. MATTHAIOPOYLOS CAPTAIN 16/09/1912 - 07/04/1914
6. D. PAPAHRISTOS REAR-ADMIRAL 14/04/1914 - 16/06/1914
7. D. DOYSMANIS REAR-ADMIRAL 19/06/1914 - 14/06/1917
8. G. KAKOULIDIS CAPTAIN 22/06/1917 - 18/12/1917
9. D. PAPAHRISTOS REAR-ADMIRAL 18/12/1917 - 22/06/1920
10. I. IPITIS REAR-ADMIRAL 09/11/1920 - 26/04/1921
11. K. MALIKOPOULOS REAR-ADMIRAL 29/04/1921 - 15/12/1921
12. S. DOUSMANIS REAR-ADMIRAL 15/12/1921 - 12/10/1922
13. A. GERONTAS CAPTAIN 12/10/1922 - 11/03/1924
14. A. GONATAS CAPTAIN 11/03/1924 - 24/03/1924
15. B. LOPRESTIS REAR-ADMIRAL 24/03/1924 - 08/07/1925
16. A. GONATAS CAPTAIN 08/07/1925 - 27/02/1926
17. H. LOUIS CAPTAIN 27/02/1926 - 07/07/1926
18. I. DEMESTIHAS CAPTAIN 07/07/1926 - 03/10/1926
19. H. LOUIS CAPTAIN 03/10/1926 - 01/12/1926
20. I. DEMESTIHAS CAPTAIN 01/12/1926 - 17/02/1927
21. K. TYPALDOS REAR-ADMIRAL 17/02/1927 - 15/07/1927
22. K. MALIKOPOULOS REAR-ADMIRAL 15/07/1927 - 07/12/1928
23. G.PANAS REAR-ADMIRAL 07/12/1928 - 18/02/1931
24. H. LOUIS CAPTAIN 18/02/1931 - 07/12/1931
25. P. DIMOULIS REAR-ADMIRAL 07/12/1931 - 10/12/1932
26. I. DEMESTIHAS CAPTAIN 10/12/1932 - 06/03/1933
27. H. LOUIS CAPTAIN 06/03/1933 - 09/03/1933
28. P. DIMOULIS REAR-ADMIRAL 09/03/1933 - 17/08/1933
29. E. KAVADIAS CAPTAIN 23/08/1933 - 17/07/1934
30. P. DIMOULIS REAR-ADMIRAL 17/07/1934 - 03/03/1935
31. D.OIKONOMOU VICE-ADMIRAL 03/03/1935 - 19/12/1936
32. E. KAVADIAS CAPTAIN 19/12/1936 - 12/01/1937
33. A. SAKELLARIOY REAR-ADMIRAL 12/01/1937 - 13/08/1938
34. E. KAVADIAS VICE-ADMIRAL 13/08/1938 - 17/09/1938
35. A. SAKELLARIOY REAR-ADMIRAL 17/09/1938 - 20/04/1941
36. H. DELAGRAMMATIKAS REAR-ADMIRAL 26/04/1941 - 30/04/1941
37. P. BULGARIS VICE-ADMIRAL 03/09/1944 - 11/04/1945
38. G. MEZEVIRIS VICE-ADMIRAL 11/04/1945 - 14/10/1946
39. A. LEONTOPOULOS REAR-ADMIRAL 14/10/1946 - 02/02/1947
40. G. MEZEVIRIS VICE-ADMIRAL 02/02/1947 - 20/09/1947
41. P. ANTONOPOULOS VICE-ADMIRAL 20/09/1947 - 17/11/1951
42 P. KONSTAS REAR-ADMIRAL 17/11/1951 - 06/09/1952
43 P. LAPPAS VICE-ADMIRAL 06/09/1952 - 13/09/1958
44 K. TSATSOS VICE-ADMIRAL 13/09/1958 - 04/12/1959
45. G. PANAPOTOPOULOS REAR-ADMIRAL
VICE-ADMIRAL
04/12/1959 - 27/11/1961
46. D. KIOSSES VICE-ADMIRAL 27/11/1961 - 12/12/1963
47. P. AUGERIS VICE-ADMIRAL 12/12/1963 - 30/03/1967
48. K. EGKOLFOPOULOS VICE-ADMIRAL 30/03/1967 - 24/04/1967
49. I. DEDES REAR-ADMIRAL
VICE-ADMIRAL
24/04/1967 - 18/09/1967
18/09/1967 - 13/12/1967
50. P. PERVENAS REAR-ADMIRAL
VICE-ADMIRAL
13/12/1967 - 20/12/1968
20/12/1967 - 18/12/1968
51. K. MARGARITIS VICE-ADMIRAL 18/12/1968 - 01/06/1973
52. P. ARAPAKIS VICE-ADMIRAL 01/06/1973 - 08/01/1975
53. K. EGKOLFOPOULOS VICE-ADMIRAL 08/01/1975 - 08/01/1976
54. P. MOYRIKIS VICE-ADMIRAL 08/01/1976 - 16/09/1976
55. P. KONOFAOS VICE-ADMIRAL 16/09/1976 - 05/01/1982
56. OD. N. KAPETOS VICE-ADMIRAL 05/01/1982 - 23/03/1982
57. N. PAPPAS ADMIRAL 23/03/1982 - 22/12/1986
58. L. VASILIKOPOULOS ADMIRAL 22/12/1986 - 17/07/1989
59. E. LAGARAS ΑDMIRAL 17/07/1989 - 28/02/1992
60. H. DRIKOS ADMIRAL 28/02/1992 - 17/12/1993
61. I. STAGKAS ADMIRAL 17/12/1993 - 16/02/1996
62. L. PALIOGIORGOS ADMIRAL 16/02/1996 - 16/02/1998
63. G. IOANNIDIS ADMIRAL 16/02/1998 - 15/02/2001
64. G. THEODOROULAKIS ADMIRAL 16/02/2001 - 05/03/2002
65. A. ANTONIADIS ADMIRAL 05/03/2002 - 15/02/2005
66. D. GOUSIS ADMIRAL 15/02/2005 - 05/02/2008
67. G. KARAMALIKIS ADMIRAL 05/02/2008 - 17/02/2010
68. D. ELEFSINIOTIS ADMIRAL
17/02/2011 - 03/11/2011
69. K. CHRISTIDIS ADMIRAL
01/11/2011 - 07/03/2013
70. E. APOSTOLAKIS ADMIRAL 07/03/2013 - 16/09/2015