HS KALIPSO

HS KALIPSO

  • Θυρεός
  • Χαρακτηριστικά
  • Ιστορικό
  • Αποστολές
  • Διατελέσαντες Κυβερνήτες
  • HS KALIPSO

     

  • Dimensions: 57,3/10,6/3,2 meters

    Displacement: 943,28 tons

    Propulsion: 2 Μain Propulsion Diesel Engines (MPDE) FRICANTIERIDIVISIONEGRANDEMOTORI(ID36 SS8V-AM)

    Speed: 10 knots

    Complement:  47 persons (7 officers)

    Weapons: Two Browning machine guns 0.50 caliber, one machine gun MG-34

  • History

    HS KALYPSO is one of the two MHC OSPREY class that were commissioned in the HN. She was launched on October 11 1989 and was commissioned on August 6 1994, by the name USS HERON and side number 52.

    On January 17 2007 the decommissioning procedure beganandon March 16 2007 the ship was commissioned in the HN and was given the name HS KALYPSO. The first CO was Lieutenant Commander G. Karageorgis HN.

    It is the fourth time that the name Kalypso has been given to a ship which belongs to the HN.The name of the ship has its origins in the Greek mythology. Kalypso was a mythological nymph, mostly known in Homer’s Odyssey. She lived isolated onan island called Ogygia, ate ambrosia and drank nectar. Her ability was to transform a mortal man into an immortal one.Historians posterior to Homer have also been using the names of Oceanis or Atlantis to refer to Kalypso

  • INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS

    No

    OPERATION/EXERCISE

    PERIOD

    1

    MOST TRAINING

    2009

    2

     SNMCMG-2

    2010

    3

    ITALIAN MINEX

    2010

    4

    SPANISH MINEX

    2010

    5

    ARIADNE

    2010

    6

    SNMCMG-2

    2011

    7

    ITALIAN MINEX

    2011

    8

    ARIADNE

    2012

    9

    ARIADNE

    2014

    10

    ARIADNE

    2015

    11

    CYCLADES REGATTA

    2015

    12

    ARIADNE 17

    30-03-2017 until 08-04-2017

    13

    SNMG-2

    08-06-2017 until 12-07-2017

  • COMMANDING OFFICERS OF MHC KALIPSO

     No

    RANK

    NAME

    PERIOD

    1

    Lieutenant Commander

    G. KARAGEORGIS

    16-03-2007 until 31-07-2009

    2

    Lieutenant Commander

    K.XYNOS

    31-07-2009 until 28-07-2010

    3

    Lieutenant Commander

    Ν.ΚARNAVAS

    28-07-2010 until 11-08-2011

    4

    Lieutenant Commander

    P.ΤRIPONTIKAS

    11-08-2011 until 23-08-2012

    5

    Lieutenant Commander

    P. GIANNOUDAKIS

    23-08-2012 until 08-10-2013

    6

    Lieutenant Commander

    P. PAPADAKIS

    08-10-2013 until 10-10-2014

    7

    Lieutenant Commander

    G. BERSIMIS

    10-10-2014 until 22-09-2015

    8

    Lieutenant Commander

    K. PETROULIAS

    22-09-2015 until 26-01-2017

    9

    Lieutenant Commander

    I. SAIVANIDIS

    26-01-2017 until today