HS EVNIKI

HS EVNIKI

  • Χαρακτηριστικά
  • Ιστορικό
  • Ploio Missions
  • Διατελέσαντες Κυβερνήτες
  • Ploio Photos
  • Length: 187 ft 10 in – 57,254 m

    Beam:                     35 ft 11in

    Draft:                            3,3m

    Height:           74 ft – 22,5 m  

  • HISTORICAL REVIEW

    HS EVNIKI is one of the first two MHC Osprey class that were decommissioned to HN,one of the twelve Osprey class ships that serviced USN.It was launched on June 1993 and was commissioned on January 1994.

    HS EVNIKI was decommissioned from USN by the name USS PELICAN and side number 53. On January 17  2007 began the decommissioning procedure and on March 16  2007 the ship was decommissioned to HN, took the name HS EVNIKI and the first C.O was Lieutenant Commander N. Gounaris HN.

    The name of  the Hellenic ship EVNIKI is inspired by  Greek mythology. EVNIKI was one of the 50 Niriides at  ancient Greece. She was the daughter of  Nireas and Oceanidas. Niriides like EVNIKI lived at the bottom of the sea. During the day they were playing with dolphins, swimming and taking care of their unique beauty. Niriides also had the power to change the sea state from calm to  rough. Generally Niriides reminds us of the good things the sea has to offer mankind.

  • INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS

    No

    OPERATION/EXERCISE

    PERIOD

    1

    SNMCMG-2

    15-02-2009 until 16-05-2009

    2

    SNMCMG-2

    22-08-2009 until 19-10-2009

    3

    SNMCMG-2

    22-08-2010 until 10-12-2010

    4

    NUSRET 12

    03-11-2012 until 17-11-2012

    5

    SNMG-2

    04-09-2016 until 03-10-2016

  • COMMANDING OFFICERS OF MHC EVNIKI

    No

    RANK

    NAME

    PERIOD

    1

    Lieutenant Commander

    NIKOLAOS GOUNARIS

    16-03-2007 until 12-08-2009

    2

    Lieutenant Commander

    VASILEIOS KOUTSOUPIS

    12-08-2009 until 05-08-2010

    3

    Lieutenant Commander

    IOANNIS VLACHAKIS

    05-08-2010 until 10-08-2011

    4

    Lieutenant Commander

    FOTIOS PARASKEVAS

    10-08-2011 until 28-08-2013

    5

    Lieutenant Commander

    DIMITRIOS TSAFAS

    28-08-2013 until 28-08-2014

    6

    Lieutenant Commander

    ALEKSANDROS LETSIOS

    29-08-2014 until 10-08-2015

    7

    Lieutenant Commander

    ANARGYROS KOUNOUPAS

    10-08-2015 until 19-12-2016

    8

    Lieutenant Commander

    ILIAS TOGAS

    19-12-2016 until today

  • 111
    DSC01419
    Eviniki
    Kpm
    0001
    Ev2